Overview
[…] Usually, the affiliate’s bankruptcy petition is filed immediately prior to the parent company filing its own bankruptcy petition in that same district.  The parent company’s bankruptcy case will invariably then be administratively consolidated with the affiliate’s bankruptcy case and the cases will be administered together.

Venue of Adversary Proceedings

            As to adversary proceedings, which are lawsuits brought in the context of a bankruptcy case, such as a preference proceeding, venue is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a), which states in pertinent part that “a proceeding arising under title 11 [the Bankruptcy Code] or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.”[3]